Tom Scully

Location
Girona, Spain and Andorra
Height
188cm
Birthday
14/01/1990
Languages Spoken
English, Spanish
Feb
29
Next Race
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Belgium
"Explore the world to me means travel. To get out there and travel about. Go to some different places. Just explore. Have a good time, have a bad time. There's not always going to be a good time and enjoying it. There will be bad times and things will go wrong. But that's what it's all about. The experience, the full range of experiences you’re going to have."

Tom Scully was one of three Drapac Cycling riders to ink a contract with what was then known as Cannondale-Drapac ahead of the 2017 season. Upon signing, the Kiwi was no stranger to racing in argyle, having ridden for Jonathan Vaughters’ Chipotle-First Solar Development team in 2011-2012 and doing a stint with the WorldTour team, then known as Garmin-Sharp, as a stagiaire in 2012.

A handy domestique, Tom also has demonstrated his ability to seize the opportunities that he creates for himself. He has proven a quick study in navigating the cobbled classics races, developing into a trusted domestique in the sport’s biggest races. His adaptability has made him our sport directors’ first choice for races of every length and over every terrain. 

Tom grew up on his family’s cherry farm in Cromwell, New Zealand and pitches in with the harvest in the off-season.


Q&A with Tom

Cycling makes me feel

satisfied

Nickname

Scud

Currently binge watching

Four Wheel Drive, Australia

Favorite city

Invercargil, New Zealand

Favorite place to ride

The Costa Brava

EF in one word

Fun