Ruben Guerreiro

Location
Height
178cm
Birthday
06/07/1994
Languages Spoken
Portugese, English, Spanish, Italian
Oct
03
Last Race
Giro d’Italia
Italy

For Ruben, joining EF Education First Pro Cycling feels like coming home. Although he is Portuguese, Ruben grew up in an American development team, Axeon Hagens Berman. Our American roots, riders and cultures proved attractive for him. Ruben has shown promise in the one-day races and as a stage hunter and, following his maiden Grand Tour last season, harbors ambitions in the three-week races.  

Ruben says his favorite day on the bike, to date, is his when he won his first Portuguese national title. He topped the 17-18 juniors field, buoying his confidence and his ambition. His first title was followed by a second, as a U23. He aims to win a third, this time as a professional. 

Ruben’s parents work together as florists, selling large quantities of flowers, and Ruben’s brother is following in his big brothers footsteps, racing on the road for a U23 Portuguese team.

Listen to Ruben’s pre-race playlist



Q&A with Ruben

Currently binge watching

Blacklist

If I weren’t a professional cyclist, I would be

Professional car driver

Nickname

Guerras

Favorite city

Setubal, Portugal

Describe EF in one word

Global