Rigoberto Urán

Location
Monaco
Height
173cm
Birthday
26/01/1987
Languages Spoken
Spanish, Italian, English
Jul
05
Last Race
Tour de France Virtual – Stage 2
France

Rigo is currently racing his fifth season with the team. The 33-year-old produced our most successful Tour de France campaign to date when he finished a close second to Chris Froome (Team Sky) at the 2017 Tour de France.

Rigo has won 16 races in his 13 years as a professional, including a stage of the 2013 Giro d’Italia and a stage of the 2017 Tour de France. He has twice finished second overall at the Giro. He earned the silver medal at the 2012 London Olympic Games Road Race.

Rigo sustained a fractured shoulder blade, fractured left collarbone, several broken ribs and a punctured lung when he crashed on stage six of the 2019 Vuelta a España. His injuries ended his season and forced a lengthy period of recovery in Colombia.

Larger than life, Rigo enjoys celebrity status at home in Colombia — and he embraces it, just like his doppelganger Mick Jagger. His hair, dance moves and quick wit, combined with his fun-loving personality, makes him an obvious fan favorite.


Q&A with Rigoberto

Cycling makes me feel

passionate

Nickname

Rigo, Mick Jagger

If I weren’t a professional cyclist, I would be

an astronaut

Favorite city

I have many favorites: Miami, Medellin, Tokyo, New York

Favorite place to ride my bike

Colombia

EF in one word

Opportunity