Moreno Hofland

Location
Roosendaal, The Netherlands
Height
179cm
Birthday
31/08/1991
Languages Spoken
Dutch, English
Feb
05
Last Race
Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Australia
“I like to explore myself through learning, and there’s no better way to learn than through differences.

Moreno comes from a cycling family. His father and brother both raced. Moreno took up the family sport when swimming no longer held his interest.  Fascinated by the human body, Moreno suspect he would be a physio-therapist if he weren’t a professional cyclist.

A sprinter, Moreno’s resume includes wins across three continents — Europe, Asia and United States — including a stage win at Paris-Nice and two stages of Tour of Utah. 


Q&A with Moreno

Favorite ice cream flavor

Stracciatella

Nickname

Hoffie

If I weren’t a professional cyclist, I would be

a physio-therapist

Favorite city

New York City

Favorite place to ride my bike

The quiet roads where I grew up in Roosendaal

Describe EF in one word

Friendly