Mike Woods

Location
Girona, Spain
Height
175cm
Birthday
12/10/1986
Languages Spoken
English, French
“I’m not a huge risk taker, I’m pretty risk-averse and don’t like obscenely crazy risks, but sitting around the table, talking with the boys about some part of the stage that was super risky, I do like that.”

Mike clocked a sub four-minute mile as a teenager, but injuries ultimately derailed his promising running career. He started racing on a borrowed bike, quickly climbed the amateur ranks and earned a spot in the WorldTour with EF Education First less than three years after he first pinned on a number. Mike took an emotional stage win at 2018 Vuelta a España, earned the bronze medal at the 2018 World Championships, and, as far as we know, is the first human to run a sub-four mile and complete the Tour de France.

A University of Michigan graduate, with an English degree, Mike keeps detailed notes of life on the road and in the bunch. In other words, we’re expecting to read a book about his pro cycling adventures within the next few years.

Mike played a lot of hockey growing up and relished all things team. While cycling can look like an individual sport to the uninformed, Mike relentlessly plays up the team aspect, which he calls one of his main motivators. Another source of motivation? Putting on a show — a show so compelling that Canadian kids back home might be inspired to follow in his footsteps.

Mike’s parents and his wife Elly are his most fervent supporters and often travel to races to offer in-person roadside support.

Q&A with Mike

First concert

Sloan Money City Maniacs

Favorite ice cream flavor

anything with nuts in it

Cycling makes me feel

content

Nickname

Woodsy, Rusty, The Rook

If I could go anywhere in the world, I would go to

Rwanda or Kenya

EF in one word

fun