Lawson Craddock

Location
Austin, Texas and Girona, Spain
Height
178cm
Birthday
20/02/1992
Languages Spoken
English, Spanish
Aug
01
Last Race
Strade Bianche
Italy
“We do things differently here at EF Education First, and for me that’s the biggest draw. I love being part of a team that sets itself apart from the rest of the pack.”

Lawson calls his cycling specialty the ability to suffer. He sustained a high-profile scapula fracture on the opening stage of the 2018 Tour de France, and captivated audiences worldwide as he raced all the way to the Tour’s conclusion in Paris as the race’s Lanterne Rouge. En route to Paris, he raised $350,000+ for Houston’s Hurricane Harvey battered Alkek Velodrome, where he first learned to race. These days, Lawson has a new source of inspiration, his one-year-old daughter CJ. 


Q&A with Lawson

Favorite local saying

Y’all. Best word ever

Nickname

Law-dog

If I wasn’t a cyclist, I would be

in Houston working for my dad’s business. He’s got a roofing company called Craddock Roofing Incorporated and he’s been doing it forever. I’ve always wanted to get into it growing up, but it turned out I could ride a bike decently, so for now, it’s a dream deferred. Once this career is done, working for Craddock Roofing is up next.

If I could go anywhere in the world, I would go to

Hawaii

Favorite race

Pais Vasco

Describe EF in one word

Pink