Jonas Rutsch

Location
Height
197cm
Birthday
24/01/1998
Languages Spoken
English, German, French
Feb
29
Next Race
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Belgium

Jonas considers it a career goal achieved to join the WorldTour with EF Education First Pro Cycling in 2020. The U23 Gent-Wevelgem winner says that he has worked toward the WorldTour since he was a young boy dreaming of becoming a professional cyclist. 

Jonas’ resume gave him options for his rookie season. In addition to his competitive Classics results, the German was the only rider on a Continental team to crack the 2019 Tour of Luxembourg general classification top ten.

EF Education First Pro Cycling’s atmosphere proved attractive to Jonas, who says this team brings lightness and excitement to the world of cycling.



Q&A with Jonas

Cycling makes me feel

free

Nickname

The Goat

Currently binge watching

Game of Thrones

Essential travel item

Sleep mask

Favorite city

Munich

EF in one word

Friendly