Dani Martínez

Location
Tuscany, Italy
Height
172cm
Birthday
25/04/1996
Languages Spoken
Spanish, Italian, English
Feb
11
Last Race
Tour Colombia 2.1
Colombia
“Cycling for me is a passion. It’s a job that comes easy. I hear of riders who do not like the bike, but it’s the opposite for me. My happiest morning is when I wake up knowing I have to ride my bike for six hours.”

Dani Martínez is part of the wave of Colombian riders making an impact in Europe. Despite the depth and the variety of his talent and his contagious smile, Dani has managed to fly largely under the radar compared to his compatriots. His determination coupled with his accelerated progression attracted the attention of EF Education First Pro Cycling CEO Jonathan Vaughters, who signed him ahead of the 2018 season.

Despite a mid-season crash, in which Dani broke both his hands and forced him off our Tour de France roster, Dani had a successful sophomore season with EF Pro Cycling. He took his first WorldTour win on the final stage of Paris-Nice and won his first national title, the Colombian time trial championship.

A crafty climber and a skilled time trialist, Dani excels in one-day and multi-day (stage) races. His versatile skill set suggests he has a future as a Grand Tour contender.

Dani is one of several riders on the team learning English with EF English Live.


Q&A with Dani

Nickname

Correcaminos (Roadrunner)

If I weren’t a professional cyclist, I would be

Studying at university, perhaps international marketing

Favorite city

Paris

If I could travel anywhere in the world, I would go to

India or Tibet

Favorite pizza topping

Anything but pineapple

Describe EF in one word

Fascinating