Alex Howes

Hometown
Nederland, Colorado, USA
Height
5'9"
Birthday
01/01/1988
Languages Spoken
English, Spanish
Jun
06
Last Race
Tour de Suisse
Switzerland
“I really believe in what EF fosters. It is absolutely essential that we actively cultivate a knowledge and understanding of cultures beyond our own in order to be good global citizens.”

Alex has spent his entire career in argyle, save a single year that team boss Jonathan Vaughters farmed him out to a French squad to “toughen him up a bit”. His 14th season in argyle may be the longest one rider has spent with a single squad. In 2020, Alex will continue to wear the stars and stripes, which he earned by winning the National Championships in 2019. In his spare time, you can find the Colorado native roaming the American West, either in his old pickup truck or on his bike, with his wife Jess and his dog Reina and crushing alternative racing events with his friend and teammate – Lachlan Morton.

Listen to Alex’s favorite pump-up album




Q&A with Alex

Cycling makes me feel

Super

First concert

Cake

Nickname

Howesy

Currently binge watching

GLOW

Favorite city

Amsterdam

Describe EF in one word

Learning