Hugh Carthy

Hometown

Preston, UK

Date of birth

9 July 1994

Languages

English, Spanish

Nickname

Huge

Races

Gran Camiño

Feb. 24, 2022 – Feb. 28, 2022
Race finished

Milano - Torino

Mar. 16, 2022
Race finished

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Mar. 21, 2022 – Mar. 27, 2022
Race finished

Hugh has always been a strong and consistent climber, but it was his performance in the 2019 Tour de Suisse that stamped his presence after he rode solo for 98 kilometers over three leg-breaking mountains and claimed the stage win. Since then, he won his first Grand Tour stage at the Vuelta a España, on Alto de l’Angliru no less, and finished third on the overall podium.

He got his start on the bike as a seven-year-old when he used to ride with his dad. Five years later, Hugh stormed up Mont Ventoux with his dad driving the family car behind him in support. Today Hugh’s favorite climb is Birdy Brow, a short but steep climb in the Forest of Bowland in Lancashire, England. Because he is able to dig so deep on the climbs, it’s only natural that he loves a good recovery ride.

Hugh speaks fluent Spanish after living in Spain and now resides in Andorra. Despite so many years abroad, he’s still British through and through. He enjoys watching snooker and The Office (the British version, of course) and after his morning coffee, he drinks milky tea all day long.

Question & answer

What's your first cycling memory?

Cycling with my dad

What do you love the most about cycling?

Doing something I enjoy as my job

What is your favorite climb?

Birdy Brow, Lancashire

Who's your favorite athlete (in any sport)?

Ronnie O’Sullivan

Coffee or tea?

Coffee with breakfast, tea for the rest of the day. Brew tea then add a little milk

Featured in

Races

Gran Camiño

Feb. 24, 2022 – Feb. 28, 2022
Race finished

Other riders

Łukasz Wiśniowski

Ben Healy